World's Largest Sheet Music Selection

21138532
21138532
21138532

We'll Meet Again

By Katherine Jenkins, Very Lynn

Be the first! Write a Review
https://www.sheetmusicplus.com/title/we-ll-meet-again-digital-sheet-music/21138532?aff_id=50330

Choir, TTBB - Advanced Intermediate - Digital Download
By Katherine Jenkins, Very Lynn. Arranged by Donald A. Mills, 2019. Score. 3 pages. Published by Donald A Mills (H0.482713-910472).

Item Number: H0.482713-910472

This song arrangement may be sung by men's, women's, or mixed voices choruses in the barbershop style. The voices should be of intermediate to expert singing level. Most of your audience members "of a certain age" will remember this melody and the words.


Sung and made famous by Dame Vera Lynn during the Second World War. As of this writing (October, 2018) she is still alive at 101 years old.

Birth name:

Vera Margaret Welch

Born: 20 March 1917 (age 101)

Traditional pop

Years active, 1935–present

Dame Vera Margaret Lynn (née Welch; born 20 March 1917), widely known as "the Forces' Sweetheart", is an English singer of traditional pop, songwriter and actress, whose musical recordings and performances were enormously popular during the Second World War.

During the war she toured Egypt, India, and Burma as part of ENSA, giving outdoor concerts for the troops. The songs most associated with her are "We'll Meet Again", "The White Cliffs of Dover", "A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square" and "There'll Always Be an England".

She remained popular after the war, appearing on radio and television in the UK and the US and recording such hits as "Auf Wiederseh'n Sweetheart" and her UK Number one single "My Son, My Son". Her last single, "I Love This Land", was released to mark the end of the Falklands War. In 2009, at age 92, she became the oldest living artist to top the UK Albums Chart, with compilation album We'll Meet Again: The Very Best of Vera Lynn. She released the compilation album Vera Lynn 100 in 2017, to commemorate her centennial year, and it was a number 3 hit, making her the oldest recording artist in the world and first centenarian performer to have an album in the charts.

She has devoted much time and energy to charity work connected with ex-servicemen, disabled children, and breast cancer. She is held in great affection by veterans of the Second World War to this day and in 2000 was named the Briton who best exemplified the spirit of the 20th century.

About SMP Press

This product was created by a member of SMP Press, our global community of independent composers, arrangers, and songwriters. Our independent musicians have created unique compositions and arrangements for the Sheet Music Plus community, many of which are not available anywhere else.

Click here to see more titles from these independent creators and to learn more about SMP Press.

Please note this product may not be eligible for all sales, promotions or coupons offered through Sheet Music Plus - please check promotional details for specifics.

About Digital Downloads

Digital Downloads are downloadable sheet music files that can be viewed directly on your computer, tablet or mobile device. Once you download your digital sheet music, you can view and print it at home, school, or anywhere you want to make music, and you don’t have to be connected to the internet. Just purchase, download and play!

PLEASE NOTE: Your Digital Download will have a watermark at the bottom of each page that will include your name, purchase date and number of copies purchased. You are only authorized to print the number of copies that you have purchased. You may not digitally distribute or print more copies than purchased for use (i.e., you may not print or digitally distribute individual copies to friends or students).

Close X

By signing up you consent with the terms in our Privacy Policy

I am a music teacher.