• Chariots of Fire by Vangelis Piano Solo - Sheet Music
  • Chariots of Fire by Vangelis Piano Solo - Sheet Music page 2

Chariots of Fire Piano Solo by Vangelis Piano Solo - Sheet Music

By Vangelis

Sheet Music

Print edition
$5.99
In Stock
Usually ships within 24 hours.
Quantity
1
Get a 10% discount with SMP Plus subscription

Details

Summary
Instrument:
Piano Solo
Genres:
Adult Contemporary New Age Movies
Composers:
Vangelis
Publishers:
Hal Leonard
UPC:
073999533972
ISBN:
9781495041709
Format:
Singles
Item types:
Physical
Level:
SMP Level 5 (Intermediate) Intermediate
Artist:
Vangelis
Usages:
School and Community
Main Key:
Db Major
Number of Pages:
3
Size:
9x12 inches
Shipping Weight:
0.06 pounds
Detailed Description
Piano/Keyboard - SMP Level 5 (Intermediate)

SKU: HL.353397

Piano Solo. Composed by Vangelis. Piano Solo Sheets. Movies. Single. With standard notation and chord names (does not include words to the songs). 3 pages. Hal Leonard #353397. Published by Hal Leonard (HL.353397).

ISBN 9781495041709. UPC: 073999533972. 9x12 inches. Key: Db major.

Sheet Music.

About SMP Level 5 (Intermediate)

Seventh chords and melodies in both hands. More difficult note reading with ledger lines above and below the staff.

Song List
  • Chariots Of Fire

  • Similar Sheet Music & Digital Downloads

    Ratings + Reviews

    4.5 Rating

    4 reviews

    Anonymous

    Dec 17, 2025

    Solid Arrangement for Film/Event Gigs

    For a quick movie theme request, this 'Chariots of Fire' piano solo is perfectly usable. The included chord symbols are a definite plus, allowing for quick reference. The Intermediate (Db Major) level ensures it's recognizable and full-sounding for most events. With only 3 pages, page turns are minimal, which is ideal when you're on a gig.

    Anonymous

    Dec 15, 2025

    Excellent Intermediate Repertoire Piece

    This Hal Leonard arrangement of 'Chariots of Fire' is a fantastic choice for intermediate piano students (SMP Level 5). The Db Major key provides a good challenge for reading flats and ledger lines, while the dual-hand melody and seventh chords develop harmonic awareness. The engraving quality is clear, making it easy to read. A truly rewarding piece for building technique and musicality.

    Marcus J.

    Dec 14, 2025

    Rich Solo Arrangement, Not for Direct Vocal Accompaniment

    While this is a dedicated Piano Solo arrangement and doesn't include lyrics for a singer, it's a beautifully crafted piece for personal study. The full piano texture, with melodies and seventh chords distributed between both hands in Db Major, provides a robust understanding of Vangelis's harmonic language. Excellent for a coach to learn and perform independently.

    SUSAN N.

    Aug 8, 2023

    Intriguing piece of music

    A beautiful piece. Brings back memories. Key signature has 5 flats. Has 8th notes joined to 16th notes. Has 8th note triplets. I am beginning to learn it.

    FAQ

    What is Sheet Music Plus and how do I get this product?

    Sheet Music Plus ships music to musicians worldwide, from hobbyists to professionals. Since this title is a Physical Product, we will ship it directly to your door. Please check the cart for delivery estimates to your location.

    Does Sheet Music Plus offer any discounts?

    Choirs and ensembles can save 5% when buying 2 or more copies of qualifying titles. For even more savings, an SMP Plus subscription gives you 10% off most sheet music purchases. Check the 'Cart' or 'Help' section for current eligibility.

    Who is this sheet music best suited for?

    This score is ideal for Intermediate Pianists and Fans of Film Music seeking a substantial arrangement. The Piano Solo instrumentation is perfect for individual performance, allowing musicians to enjoy high production quality and a complete arrangement that carries the thematic material.

    What is the return policy for this item?

    As 'Chariots of Fire Piano Solo by Vangelis Piano Solo - Sheet Music' is a physical product, we accept returns within 30 days of purchase. Unless a new Return Policy has been issued, please refer to the 'Help' section for official terms.